Grapeseed Butter


 2.2 lbs ($5.45/lb) $11.98  8.8 lbs ($4.70/lb) $41.33  33 lbs ($3.99/lb) $131.75 Please note: This is a new formulation. You are advised to run a test batch before using it in full-scale production. Grapeseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes by cold-processing selected seeds, and refining the oil. Grapeseed Butter is then created … Continue reading “Grapeseed Butter”

Contact


Direct counseling: +1808-729-8611

Time: 8h30 - 21h00. From: Monday to Sunday


Grapeseed Butter

 2.2 lbs ($5.45/lb)

 8.8 lbs ($4.70/lb)

 33 lbs ($3.99/lb)

Please note: This is a new formulation. You are advised to run a test batch before using it in full-scale production.

Grapeseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes by cold-processing selected seeds, and refining the oil. Grapeseed Butter is then created by blending Grapeseed Oil with hydrogenated vegetable oil and Vitamin E to produce a soft, creamy butter with a pale tint that is almost white. Odourless, it is ideal for skin care, and has an excellent melting point on the skin.

Common Uses: Being gently toning while rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid, Grapeseed Butter is used to improve the resiliency of the skin and create a better balance of dermal moisture. It exhibits good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as an addition to a massage butter or body balm. It will add excellent moisturizing properties to any product and can be added to soaps, creams and lotions, massage products, lip balms, hair-care products, and more.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 2 – 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 – 12 %
 Hair Conditioners: 1 – 5 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture is soft enough to be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter in to fully incorporate it. As an addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon of butter per pound of soap (or 15 ml/500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures. For more detailed information, click here.

Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 18 months when stored properly.

Products of the same type

Ucuuba Butter

Code : #000

Contact

+1808-729-8611

Add to cart

Aloe Butter

Code : #000

Contact

+1808-729-8611

Add to cart